Founded 13 April 1908

League Honours

Conference South Runners Up 2005-06

Isthmian League Champions 1923-24, 1926-27, 1927-28

Isthmian League Runners Up 1954-55, 1992-93

Isthmian League Division One Champions 1985-86

Isthmian League Division Two Runners Up 1983-84

Southern League Play Off Winners 2013-14

Athenian League Champions 1920-21, 1921-22

Athenian League Runners Up 1922-23

Spartan League Champions 1911-12

Spartan League Runners Up 1912-13

Spartan League Eastern Division Champions 1909-10

Herts County League Champions 1909-10

Herts County League Western Division Champions 1908-09

Cup Honours

F.A. Amateur Cup Semi-Finalists 1922-23, 1924-25, 1925-26, 1969-70

F.A. Trophy Semi-Finalists 1998-99

F.A. Cup 2nd Round 1921-22 (6Q), 1924-25 (6Q), 1968-69, 1980-81, 1996-97

F.A. Cup 1st Round 1925-26, 1926-27, 1992-93, 1999-00, 2002-03, 2013-14

London Senior Cup Winners 1970-71 Finalists 1969-70

London Challenge Cup Winners 1994-95

East Anglian Cup Winners 1992-93

A.F.A. Senior Cup Winners 1933-34 Finalists 1930-31, 1932-33, 1934-35

Isthmian League Cup Finalists 1989-90

Herts Senior Cup Winners 1924-25, 1928-29, 1934-35, 1946-47, 1950-51, 1954-55, 1955-56, 1956-57, 1965-66, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1999-00, 2004-05

Herts Senior Cup Finalists 1910-11, 1947-48, 1952-53, 1957-58, 1964-65, 1970-71, 1978-79, 1989-90

Herts Charity Cup Winners 1909-10, 1912-13, 1920-21, 1921-22, 1922-23, 1923-24, 1924-25, 1925-26, 1928-29, 1938-39, 1950-51, 1952-53, 1953-54, 1955-56, 1956-57, 1957-58 1966-67, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1986-87, 1992-93, 1994-95, 1997-98, 2012-13

Herts Charity Cup Finalists 1911-12, 1913-14, 1926-27, 1927-28, 1931-32, 1932-33, 1934-35, 1937-38, 1945-46, 1948-49, 1949-50, 1951-52, 1954-55, 1962-63, 1976-77, 1981-82, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1995-96

Mithras Cup Winners 1964-65, 1971-72 Finalists 1976-77

Wycombe Floodlight Cup Winners 1968-69, 1969-70 Victory Cup Winners 1925-26, 1927-28 

Liege Cup Winners 1926-27  

INTERNATIONAL HONOURS FULL INTERNATIONALS

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA Anton Blackwood (1); Trindad & Tobago (A) 2012

MONTSERRAT James Comley (2) Curacao (A) 2015, Curacao (H) 2015

SEMI-PROFESSIONAL INTERNATIONALS

ENGLAND C James Comley (1); Turkey (A) 2014

NORTHERN IRELAND U21 Lee Clarke (1); Switzerland (H) 2004

AMATEUR INTERNATIONALS

ENGLAND Fred L. Fayers (1); Sweden (H) 1909 Ernest F. Grimsdell (2);  Sweden (A) 1914, (Sweden) (A) 1914 Wilfred H. Minter (3); Northern Ireland (H) 1922, Wales (H) 1923, Wales (A) 1926 Harold E. Miller (1); Wales (A) 1924 Barrie King (5); Eire (A) 1962, Northern Ireland (H) 1962, Scotland (A) 1963, France (H) 1963, West Germany (H) 1963

NORTHERN IRELAND Paddy Roche (1); Scotland (H) 1929 WALES Geoff Anthony (3); England (H) 1971, Scotland (A) 1972, N.Ireland (H) 1972

ENGLAND YOUTH David Webb (3); Scotland (A) 1973, Wales (A) 1973, N.Ireland (H) 1973